2000-2010

1990-2000

   

DIRECTING EXPERIENCE   -  PLAYS

 

Director, Technical Director & Producer  (unless otherwise noted)

Yorktown High School, Arlington VA 

 

2001 – present     One Person Shows (producer)

 

2010                       13 Ways to Screw Up an Interview,

                                Check Please

                                James & the Giant Peach

                        Nora’s Lost                                                           1st place, District & Regional VA H S League One Act Competition

                                                                                                        Runner Up, Virginia Theatre Association Conference

                                                                                                                Judges Choice Award: Best Realization of a Movement Concept,

                                                                                                                South Eastern Theatre Conference

                                                                                                                Showcase, Kennedy Center Partnership in Education Conference

                                               

2009                       The Imaginary Invalid                                        1st place, District & Regional VA H S League One Act Competition

 

2008                       Cave Dream,

                                In a Strange Land

                                Candid Shots

                                Dracula, original adaptation                             2nd place, District & Regional VA H S League One Act Competition

                                Peter Pan                                                              Five (5) Cappie Nominations

               

2007                       Cards of Fate

                                Phone will Explode at the Tone

                                Animal Farm

                                Oedipus, original adaptation                             1st place District, 2nd place Regional VA H S League One Act Competition

 

2006                       Fear Itself, original play

                                Curtain Call to Arms

                                Booby Trap

                                Seussical                                                               Seven (7) Cappie nominations, including Best Musical

                                Metamorphoses                                                   1st  place District, 3rd place Regional VA H S League One Act Competition

 

2005                       The Visit, original adaptation

                                The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail (co-director)

                                Blood Wedding, original adaptation

                                Cut

                                Governing Alice                                                 1st  place District VA H S League One Act Play Competition

 

2004                       Check Please

                                A Simple Task

                                The Secret Garden                                              One (1) Cappie nomination

                                The Tempest  (producer)                                    2nd place District VA H S League One Act Play Competition

 

2003                       Theatre Showcase

                                Mosquito, original play                                      2nd place District VA H S League One Act Play Competition

                                This is a Test

                                Our Town (producer)

 

2002                       Why do we Laught

                                Carnival! (co-director)                                      Seven (7) Cappie nominations, Award: Best Supporting Actor
                                Eumenides,
original adaptation

                                East of the Sun, West of the Moon,                  1st place Regional & District, 3rd place State VA H S League One Act Competition

                                Original adaptation

                                                                                                                Showcase, Schlesinger Center, Nova Alexandria Campus

 

2001                       Where the Wild Things Are

                                A Midsummer Nights Dreamr
                                Antigone                                                              

                                Subway Dreams, original play

                                Nevermore! Edgar Allan Poe the Final Mystery

                               

1995-2000                  Fiddler on the Roof (producer)                       Five (5) Cappie nominations, including Best Musical

                                Bury the Dead                                                      2nd place, District & Regional VA H S League One Act Competition

                                The Dining Room

                                Julius Caesar, original adaptation                   1st place, District, Regional & State VA H S League One Act Competition

                                Museum (producer)

                                Working (producer)

                                12 Angry Jurors

                                Pullman Car Hiawatha

                                The Lottery

                                Much Ado About Nothing (producer, in collaboration with Washington Shakespeare Co/ETC)

                                Bottoms Dream

                                Rabbit

                                The Wizard of Oz

                                Definitely Eric Geddis                                        2nd  place, District VA H S League One Act Competition

                                Love Death & the Prom

                                The Phantom Tollbooth